Article categories

Can I get compensation for a GDPR Data Breach?

What is a data breach? A data breach occurs when an unauthorized person gains access to your personal information. This could be by hacking into a system that stores your personal information, for example hacking into a database or computer system. Or it could be by unlawful access – where a person uses their access … Read more

How the Data Protection and Digital Information Bill could change marketing in the UK

Westminster London with Data Reform Bill design overlays

Good news for marketers – unless you’re not following the law already 💸 The UK government recently published the outcome of their consultation on the Data Reform Bill (now known as the Data Protection and Digital Information Bill) – a collection of sweeping policy changes “designed to make the UK the best place for businesses … Read more

The Biggest GDPR Fines so far (Updated for 2022)

GDPR Biggest Fines Money Image

UK GDPR and EU GDPR have introduced some stiff penalties for poor data protection practices. Prior to the introduction of these regulations, data protection fines didn’t really reflect the severity of poor compliance. For example, in the UK the Data Protection Act which provided far weaker rules on how data must be protected than the … Read more

Is Google Forms GDPR compliant?

If you are using Google Forms to process the personal data of UK or EEA (European Economic Area) based citizens then you may be wondering if Google Forms is GDPR compliant? This is a good question to be asking, as poor GDPR compliance can lead to a fine, of up to 4% of your turnover … Read more

GDPR: what counts as personal data?

To comply with UK GDPR and EU GDPR it is necessary to understand the definition of personal data under GDPR. This is an area where there is often some confusion. While most of us understand that information like a name, or date of birth could be considered personal. Other information that could be linked to … Read more

GDPR & Google Workspace: How to stay compliant with GDPR

Google Workplace Admin Panel - Legal and Compliance Settings

Google Workspace has become a dominant force in the business productivity software market. The product, formerly known as G-Suite has reached mass adoption in the market, shaking off fierce competition from rival Microsoft’s Office365 – which has been arguably slow to the market, considering their prior dominance with the Microsoft Office suite. Official statistics on … Read more

Europe data privacy decisions round-up August 2021

A round-up of some of the most recent data privacy decisions led by data protection authorities in Europe. United Kingdom The High Court of England and Wales held that controllers and processors outside of the EU that nominate a representative under Article 27 GDPR cannot outsource liability for breaches of the GDPR. The representative can … Read more

How much are GDPR fines?

There are two tiers of fine under the EU-GDPR & UK-GDPR. The tiers are based on the type of violation and the type of data processing concerned.  Most organisations fall within the lower-level tier. How is the value of the fine decided? Supervisory authorities consider multiple factors when deciding on the value of the fine … Read more

Can an individual get a GDPR fine?

Worried about being personally liable for 20 million euro fine?  (errr, do you guys take card?) We’ve got good news, it’s highly unlikely, unless your side hustle is a one-employee Facebook clone. But it’s not totally straightforward.  It is quite easy to find yourself liable for some smaller fines. So in this article we’ll explore … Read more